July 4th Parade Line Up 9 AM

Join the City of Lake Helen in Celebration of America’s birthday!
Tuesday, July 4, 2017

Parade Line-Up: 9:00 AM
At Wells Fargo Bank
(520 W. Main Street)
Parade Entry is Free
See Alan Cooke (Cookie) for Line-Up

Parade Begins: 10:00 AM

 

Parade Route:
North on Summit Ave
East onto New York Ave
South onto Lakeview Drive
East on Ohio Ave past Blake Park

Jackpot Barrel Show:  12:00 NOON
At the Lake Helen Equestrian Center
For more information visit www.westvolusiasaddleclub.com 

Blake Park Family Fun:
11:00 AM until 3:00 PM

At Blake Park
Cool off with Water Slides
(Provided by Good Time Bounce LLC)
Concessions available
(by Decker’s LH Grill)
Games
Watermelon Eating Contest 1:30 PM 

Thank you to Decker’s LH Grill for coordination of Blake Park Activities

 Fireworks Display: 9:00 PM
Over Lake Helen Lake
Performed by Four Seasons Display, Inc

For more information contact Decker’s LH Grill (386) 228-4289 or visit www.lakehelen.com

June Monthly Meeting -What’s Happening at Your Club?

Monthly Membership Meeting

Wanna know what’s going on with your Club? Wanna know When, Where and Who ?Come to the meetings and find out! We want your participation, your opinions and ideas to make WEST VOLUSIA SADDLE CLUB the Best in Volusia! 

 Monday, June 12th @ 7pm Sharp
 Lake Helen City Hall 

327 S Lakeview Dr, Lake Helen, Florida 32744
Thank you for your Support! 

Fun Show Series Buckle Winners

Reserve Buckles were Sponsored by:

Well Hung Windows & Doors LLC

 

 2017  Spring Series Buckle Winners

 

Leadline:

Grand – Sloan Duncan & Reba

Reserve- Carter Lemons & Churro

Small Fry:

Grand – Casey Jensen Gainey & Lacy

Reserve- Layla Gochee & Daddy’s Last Dollar

Junior:

Grand- McKenna Thomas & Roper

Reserve- Danielle Hoover & Dancer

Intermediate:

Grand- Angel Hoover & Athena

Reserve- Kaylee Eichel & Sassy

Seniors:

Grand- Veronica Hadd & Rebel

Reserve- Samantha Stanford & Can’t ty me down

Super Senior:

Grand: Peggy Romines & Hank

Reserve: Melissa Minkler & Stormy

Super Pro:

Grand- Melanie Arbogast & Cosmo

Reserve- Yuanita Webster & Scotch

Open Pleasure Series Buckle Winners

Open Pleasure Show Spring Series Buckle Winners 


Western Division

Novice Horse- Cassie Burdick & Lakota
W/T Sr 16 yr & Over – Shannon Kanuer & Rusty Conclusion
Ranch Horse- Marion Rettinger & CF Black Lace
Gaited Horse- Ashley Kranke & Ebony’s Black Rage

English Division

Sr Rider W/T/C 16 & over – Marion Rettinger & CF Black Lace
W/T Jr 15 & Unger – Anniston Middleton & Samster the Hamster
Jr. Rider W/T/C 15 & under- Carli Hall & My Lucky Charm

Congratulations !!!!
Thank you for your support!
West Volusia Saddle Club

* To qualify for Series you had to ride in all 3 shows and ride 4 out of 5 Classes in Division.


 

June 3rd Fun Show Results

Congrats & Thank you to all who Participated in WVSC Fun Show!

Leadline:
Grand Champion- Sloane Duncan & Reba
Reserve Champion - Carter Lemons 

Small Fry:  
Grand Champion- Casey Jensen-Gainey & Lacy
Reserve Champion- Layla Gochee & Daddy's Money 

Juniors:
Grand Champion- Madison Gildley & Kracker
Reserve Champion- Danielle Hoover & Dancer 

Intermediate:
Grand Champion- Angel Hoover & Athena 
Reserve Champion- Tristan Evans & Rosie

Senior:
Grand Champion- Casey Hockman & Rebel 
Reserve Champion- Samantha Stanford & Can't ty me down 

Super Senior:
Grand Champion - Victoria Stacy & Solana 
Reserve Champion- Melissa Minkler & Storm

Super Pro:
Grand Champion - Melanie Arbogast & Cosmo 
Reserve Champion- Juanita Webster & Scotch