Fall Buckle Series Aug,Sept,Oct & Nov.

FALLBUCKLESERIES081017 Come out and have fun with the whole family!

  • August 5 ,2017
    1. Barrels
    2. Poles
    3. Butterfly
    4.Gated Keyhole
    September 2,2017
    4Pm Reg. Show Starts 6pm
    1. Barrels
    2. Poles
    3. Reverse Keyhole
    4. Turn & Burn
    October 7, 2017
    1. Barrels
    2. Poles
    3. Tailspin
    4. Horseshoe
    November 4,2017 show starts 10 am  Registration 9:00 am 
    1.Barrels
    2. Poles
    3.Short Run Home
    4.Open Ended
    Current Negative Coggins
    Required
    Come out and have fun with the
    whole family
    October & November  Shows -Registration & Exhibitions 9:00
    AM / Show at 10:00 promptly
    Classes $6.00 non-members / $5.00
    members
    Mandatory Insurance/ground fees
    $5.00
    Exhibitions $3.00
    *Sign up for a membership and get
    member fees $25.00+$5.00 for each
    additional member.
    Lake Helen Equestrian Center
    321 Pleasant Street Lake Helen, FL
    32744
    WVSC

    Fall Buckle Series

    : Lead line (must be lead by a person 18 or over and child must be over 2); Small Fry 8 yrs old and under; Junior 9-12 yrs old; Intermediate 13-17 yrs old; Senior 18-29 yrs old; Super Senior 30- 49 yrs old and super Pro over 50.
    Please familiarize yourself with the riding rules of WVSC and AQHA and APH.
    Shows are based on a combination of AQHA & WVSC Rules.
    Arena Manager’s decision is final in all shows.
    Ties will be determined by sling shot. A five (5) second penalty will be added to rider’s time for knocking over cone, barrel, pole, etc.
    Proper Dress & Tack Required.
    Please do not leave your horse(s) unattended and clean up after yourself and your horse!
    If you are participating for highpoint, you must be in at least three (3) highpoint classes.
    * Except as provided in s. 773.03, an equine activity sponsor, an equine professional, or any other person, which shall be include
    a corporation or partnership, shall not be liable for an injury to or the death of a participant resulting from the inherent risks
    of equine activities and, except as provided in s. 773.03, no participant nor any participant’s representative shall have any claim
    against or recover from any equine activity sponsor, equine professional, or any other person for injury, loss, damage, or death
    of the participant resulting from any of the inherent risks of equine activities.
    For more information and directions go to www.westvolusiasaddleclub.com
    Or contact Peggy Romines at 386-804-8428
    * Must Ride all (4)  shows to qualify and ride 3 out of 4 events. 
    *Buckles are awarded for Grand ONLY –
    Sponsorship Needed for Reserve Buckles 

 

 

 

 

:

WVSC Trophy Winners August 5th, 2017

Results for August 5th Fun Show
Congrats to All! Great Show!

We have an amazing club and the club witnessed some OUTSTANDING SELFLESSNESS and SUPERIOR SPORTSMANSHIP Saturday night at the show.
These acts of kindness are what influence our youth today and what makes WVSC the best in Volusia County! 
Peggy Romines & Veronica Hadd – Thank you!

Leadline:
Grand: Sloane Duncan & Princess
Reserve: Maiya Smith & Athena
Small Fry: 
Grand: Layla Gochee & Daddy’s Money
Reserve: Casey Jensen- Gainey & Lacy
Juniors:
Grand: Madison Girdley & Kracker
Reserve: McKenna Thomas & Roper
Intermediates:
Grand: Angel Hoover & Athena
Reserve: Jessica Adams & Dolie
Senior:
Grand: Veronica Hadd & Pride
Reserve: Myranda Childress & Moo moo
Super Senior:
Grand: Dea Kramer & LSD
Reserve: Peggy Romines & Shylee
Super Pro:
Grand: Melanie Arbogast & Cosmo
Reserve: Juanita Webster & Scotch

 


 

July 4th Parade Line Up 9 AM

Join the City of Lake Helen in Celebration of America’s birthday!
Tuesday, July 4, 2017

Parade Line-Up: 9:00 AM
At Wells Fargo Bank
(520 W. Main Street)
Parade Entry is Free
See Alan Cooke (Cookie) for Line-Up

Parade Begins: 10:00 AM

 

Parade Route:
North on Summit Ave
East onto New York Ave
South onto Lakeview Drive
East on Ohio Ave past Blake Park

Jackpot Barrel Show:  12:00 NOON
At the Lake Helen Equestrian Center
For more information visit www.westvolusiasaddleclub.com 

Blake Park Family Fun:
11:00 AM until 3:00 PM

At Blake Park
Cool off with Water Slides
(Provided by Good Time Bounce LLC)
Concessions available
(by Decker’s LH Grill)
Games
Watermelon Eating Contest 1:30 PM 

Thank you to Decker’s LH Grill for coordination of Blake Park Activities

 Fireworks Display: 9:00 PM
Over Lake Helen Lake
Performed by Four Seasons Display, Inc

For more information contact Decker’s LH Grill (386) 228-4289 or visit www.lakehelen.com

June Monthly Meeting -What’s Happening at Your Club?

Monthly Membership Meeting

Wanna know what’s going on with your Club? Wanna know When, Where and Who ?Come to the meetings and find out! We want your participation, your opinions and ideas to make WEST VOLUSIA SADDLE CLUB the Best in Volusia! 

 Monday, June 12th @ 7pm Sharp
 Lake Helen City Hall 

327 S Lakeview Dr, Lake Helen, Florida 32744
Thank you for your Support! 

Fun Show Series Buckle Winners

Reserve Buckles were Sponsored by:

Well Hung Windows & Doors LLC

 

 2017  Spring Series Buckle Winners

 

Leadline:

Grand – Sloan Duncan & Reba

Reserve- Carter Lemons & Churro

Small Fry:

Grand – Casey Jensen Gainey & Lacy

Reserve- Layla Gochee & Daddy’s Last Dollar

Junior:

Grand- McKenna Thomas & Roper

Reserve- Danielle Hoover & Dancer

Intermediate:

Grand- Angel Hoover & Athena

Reserve- Kaylee Eichel & Sassy

Seniors:

Grand- Veronica Hadd & Rebel

Reserve- Samantha Stanford & Can’t ty me down

Super Senior:

Grand: Peggy Romines & Hank

Reserve: Melissa Minkler & Stormy

Super Pro:

Grand- Melanie Arbogast & Cosmo

Reserve- Yuanita Webster & Scotch

Open Pleasure Series Buckle Winners

Open Pleasure Show Spring Series Buckle Winners 


Western Division

Novice Horse- Cassie Burdick & Lakota
W/T Sr 16 yr & Over – Shannon Kanuer & Rusty Conclusion
Ranch Horse- Marion Rettinger & CF Black Lace
Gaited Horse- Ashley Kranke & Ebony’s Black Rage

English Division

Sr Rider W/T/C 16 & over – Marion Rettinger & CF Black Lace
W/T Jr 15 & Unger – Anniston Middleton & Samster the Hamster
Jr. Rider W/T/C 15 & under- Carli Hall & My Lucky Charm

Congratulations !!!!
Thank you for your support!
West Volusia Saddle Club

* To qualify for Series you had to ride in all 3 shows and ride 4 out of 5 Classes in Division.


 

June 3rd Fun Show Results

Congrats & Thank you to all who Participated in WVSC Fun Show!

Leadline:
Grand Champion- Sloane Duncan & Reba
Reserve Champion - Carter Lemons 

Small Fry:  
Grand Champion- Casey Jensen-Gainey & Lacy
Reserve Champion- Layla Gochee & Daddy's Money 

Juniors:
Grand Champion- Madison Gildley & Kracker
Reserve Champion- Danielle Hoover & Dancer 

Intermediate:
Grand Champion- Angel Hoover & Athena 
Reserve Champion- Tristan Evans & Rosie

Senior:
Grand Champion- Casey Hockman & Rebel 
Reserve Champion- Samantha Stanford & Can't ty me down 

Super Senior:
Grand Champion - Victoria Stacy & Solana 
Reserve Champion- Melissa Minkler & Storm

Super Pro:
Grand Champion - Melanie Arbogast & Cosmo 
Reserve Champion- Juanita Webster & Scotch

 

What’s Happening at the Club in May!

Hey Everyone!
Even though we already had the May jackpot & fun show, we still have more opportunities to get some work points! Come on out!!

May Happenings: look for event pages to pop up soon for the practice nights listed:

5/17 Pleasure Practice night  6-9pm

5/20 Deland’s Got Talent, Earl Brown Park, Deland, come support our Club President, Melanie & her horse, Cosmo, as they represent our Club during the opening ceremonies displaying our nations Flag during the National Anthem. 5pm

5/21 Last Pleasure Show for the Spring Series! We have had an Amazing turn out for the first 2 shows this Spring! A HUGE Shout Out to the Pleasure Committee for bringing their A game! Let’s finish the series Strong!

5/25 SBRA Practice Night

5/27 WVSC Hosts SBRA! Reg 3pm, Show at 5pm

See YOU at the Saddle Club

Results Open Pleasure Show April 23rd

 

HALTER

  • GRAND CHAMPION- SHARON BIXBY & PARDNER’S SMOKIN WHIZ
  •  RESERVE CHAMPION- CASSIE BURDICK & LAKOTA

TO QUALIFY FOR SERIES YOU MUST RIDE IN ALL 3 SHOWS  MARCH, APRIL AND MAY

English Division:

W/T JR 15 & UNDER 

  • GRAND CHAMPION – JESSICA TANTILLO & CALVINO
  • RESERVE CHAMPION- ANISTON MIDDLETON & SAMSTER THE HAMSTER

NOVICE HORSE

  • GRAND CHAMPION- SHARON BIXBY & PARDNERS SMOKIN WHIZ

JR RIDER WTC 15 & UNDER 

  • GRAND CHAMPION – JENNIFER KUSHI & ROCKIN THE BACK IN BLACK
  • RESERVE CHAMPION- KAITLYN DUNN & RAZZLE DAZZLE

SENIOR RIDER WTC 16 & OVER

  • GRAND CHAMPION – ASHLEY SHERMAN & JOHNE LOVES CHOCOLATE
  • RESERVE CHAMPION- MARION RETTINGER & CF BLACK LACE

W/T SR 16 & OVER 

  • GRAND CHAMPION – ALLYSSA DESSAYE & MISS BELLA

GAITED HORSE

  • GRAND CHAMPION- ASHLEY KRANKE & EBONY’S BLACK RAGE
  • RESERVE CHAMPION- BEVERLY KING & BETTY BOOP

WESTERN DIVISION:

WT SR 16 & OVER 

  • GRAND CHAMPION – BROOKE WEHR & INVITING LIL SHAY
  • RESERVE CHAMPION- SHANNON KNAVER & RUSTY CONCLUSION

SR RIDER WTC 16 & OVER

  • GRAND CHAMPION- ASHLEY SHERMAN – JOHNE LOVES CHOCOLATE

NOVICE HORSE

  • GRAND CHAMPION – CASSIE BURDICK & LAKOTA

RANCH HORSE

  • GRAND CHAMPION – ANNA WAZNY & SHE’S A HOT HUNTER
  • RESERVE CHAMPION – REBECCA HUTCHESON & REDE ON TARGET