Open Pleasure Show Series Starts October, November & December (Rescheduled September)

“2017 Open Pleasure Show Bill

*****New Classes*****

Pleasure, Gaited and Ranch

Download Show Bill: WVSCshow bill pleasurefinal

Lake Helen Equestrian Center

321 Pleasant Street, Lake Helen, Florida 32744

Registration: 8:00 am Show Start Time: 9:00 am

 

 Judges

September 17th-Brenda Demartino – Cancelled RESCHEDULED FOR DECEMBER 3RD. 

October 22nd-Jennifer Moshier

                                   November 19th- Sandy Curl

Show Fees:

*All Day Fee: $ 75.00 (Does Not include stall. Must be same horse/ Rider combination)

*Class Fees: $7.00 Member / $9.00 Non Member

*Insurance /Ground Fee: $5.00 per Rider

*Stall Fee: $20.00 —-$5.00 Refundable if stall is cleaned.

Show today and qualify for End of Day High Point Award

 

To qualify for End of Day High Point Award:

  • Same Horse & Rider Combo must ride same horse in 3 shows   
  • Must be entered into 4 out of 5 Division Classes (1) must be Conditioning/Grooming or Showmanship.
  • If riding in more than one (1) division must pick division for High Point at time of Registration.
  • Same rider/horse combo enters in Canter class – cannot go into a W/T Class.
  • Proper attire & tack are required for all classes. Boots are mandatory in the arena.
  • Horsemanship/equitation class breaks all ties. Judges’ decision is final.
Divisions English Western

W/T Jr. 15 yrs & under

8  9  19 26 33 38 40 50 57 65
W/T Sr. 16 yrs & Over 8 10 20 27 34 38 41 51 58 66
Novice Horse 1st 2 years of showing W/T 8 11 18 29 35 38 42 48 59 67
Junior Rider W/T/C 15 & under 8 12 21 30 36 38 43 52 61 69
Senior Rider W/T/C 16 & over 8 13 22 31 37 38 44 53 62 70
Ranch Horse Rider- All Ages ********** 39 45 49 60 68
Gaited – All Ages Optional Tack 8 14 17 28 32 64 8 14 17 28 32 64
     
   

2017 Spring and Fall Series

-This award is open to both WVSC members and Non Members

-Overall High Point WT Jr/WT Sr/WTC Jr/WTC Sr/Gaited & Ranch – the rider with most total points after 3 shows.

-You must show in all three (3) shows. (In which you must be eligible for day end high point) to qualify

-Points are based on same horse and rider combination ONLY. Qualified classes only.

-Only points from one division will be counted. Divisions will not be combined.

-The highest combined total points from Showmanship/Horsemanship/Equitation classes will break series ties.

– Grand Buckle awarded for each division only. Reserve will not be given unless Sponsorship are obtained. 

 

 

 

Fun Show Series Buckle Winners

Reserve Buckles were Sponsored by:

Well Hung Windows & Doors LLC

 

 2017  Spring Series Buckle Winners

 

Leadline:

Grand – Sloan Duncan & Reba

Reserve- Carter Lemons & Churro

Small Fry:

Grand – Casey Jensen Gainey & Lacy

Reserve- Layla Gochee & Daddy’s Last Dollar

Junior:

Grand- McKenna Thomas & Roper

Reserve- Danielle Hoover & Dancer

Intermediate:

Grand- Angel Hoover & Athena

Reserve- Kaylee Eichel & Sassy

Seniors:

Grand- Veronica Hadd & Rebel

Reserve- Samantha Stanford & Can’t ty me down

Super Senior:

Grand: Peggy Romines & Hank

Reserve: Melissa Minkler & Stormy

Super Pro:

Grand- Melanie Arbogast & Cosmo

Reserve- Yuanita Webster & Scotch

Results Open Pleasure Show April 23rd

 

HALTER

  • GRAND CHAMPION- SHARON BIXBY & PARDNER’S SMOKIN WHIZ
  •  RESERVE CHAMPION- CASSIE BURDICK & LAKOTA

TO QUALIFY FOR SERIES YOU MUST RIDE IN ALL 3 SHOWS  MARCH, APRIL AND MAY

English Division:

W/T JR 15 & UNDER 

  • GRAND CHAMPION – JESSICA TANTILLO & CALVINO
  • RESERVE CHAMPION- ANISTON MIDDLETON & SAMSTER THE HAMSTER

NOVICE HORSE

  • GRAND CHAMPION- SHARON BIXBY & PARDNERS SMOKIN WHIZ

JR RIDER WTC 15 & UNDER 

  • GRAND CHAMPION – JENNIFER KUSHI & ROCKIN THE BACK IN BLACK
  • RESERVE CHAMPION- KAITLYN DUNN & RAZZLE DAZZLE

SENIOR RIDER WTC 16 & OVER

  • GRAND CHAMPION – ASHLEY SHERMAN & JOHNE LOVES CHOCOLATE
  • RESERVE CHAMPION- MARION RETTINGER & CF BLACK LACE

W/T SR 16 & OVER 

  • GRAND CHAMPION – ALLYSSA DESSAYE & MISS BELLA

GAITED HORSE

  • GRAND CHAMPION- ASHLEY KRANKE & EBONY’S BLACK RAGE
  • RESERVE CHAMPION- BEVERLY KING & BETTY BOOP

WESTERN DIVISION:

WT SR 16 & OVER 

  • GRAND CHAMPION – BROOKE WEHR & INVITING LIL SHAY
  • RESERVE CHAMPION- SHANNON KNAVER & RUSTY CONCLUSION

SR RIDER WTC 16 & OVER

  • GRAND CHAMPION- ASHLEY SHERMAN – JOHNE LOVES CHOCOLATE

NOVICE HORSE

  • GRAND CHAMPION – CASSIE BURDICK & LAKOTA

RANCH HORSE

  • GRAND CHAMPION – ANNA WAZNY & SHE’S A HOT HUNTER
  • RESERVE CHAMPION – REBECCA HUTCHESON & REDE ON TARGET

Open Pleasure Show Results (March) Spring Series March, April and May.

March 19, 2017 Results                   Judged by Kayla Kohler

Halter:
Grand Champion- Sharon Bixby & Pardners Smoking Whiz
Reserve- Ashley Sherman & Johne Loves Chocolate

Must Ride 4 out 5 Classes in Division to qualify for End of Day Award
English Division:

  • W/T Jr 15& Under
    Grand Champion- Maya Douglas & Nike Taste the Rainbow
    Reserve- Isabel Meyer Dew Breams Impress
  • Junior Rider W/T/C
    Grand Champion – Carli Hall & My Lucky Charm
  • Senior Rider W/T/C
    Grand Champion -Stacy Brabenec & Chili Man
    Reserve- Maria Catello & Star of Topeka
  • Gaited Division:
    Grand Champion – Ashley Kranke & Ebony’s Black Rage

    Western Division:

  • W/T JR 15 & UNDER
    Grand Champion: Brooke Wehr & Inviting Lil Shay
  • W/T SR 16 & Over
    Grand Champion- Shannon Knaver & Rusty Conclusion
    Reserve Champion – Stacy Brabenec & Kiss The Girl
  • Novice Horse
    Grand Champion- Cassie Burdick & Lakota
  • Jr Rider W/T/C 15 & Under
    Grand Champion – Sydney Matheny & Blonde Moments
  • Sr. Rider W/T/C 16 & over
    Grand Champion – Stacy Brabenec & Chili Man
  • Ranch Horse
    Grand Champion – Rebecca Hutcherson & Ride on Target “Arrow”
    Reserve Champion – Carol Hunter & Butters

    Thank you everyone in participating in today’s Pleasure show 🙂